Star's End Playlist for 06.22.97

"Star's End" 1-6AM SatNight/SunMorning  Playlist for June 22nd, 1997
88.5fmWXPN Philadelphia/88.1fmWXPH Harrisburg,PA/90.5fmWKHS Worton/Baltimore,MD
Host: Jeff Towne


ARTIST                  TRACK                   ALBUM (label)

1:00am
Surface 10              The Rim/Moment          Surface 10 (Hypnotic)
Patrick O'Hearn         Espana                  Indigo (Private)
Neotropic               Aloo Gobi               15 Levels of Magnification (NTone)
Redshift                Shine                   Redshift (Champagne Lake)
The Irresistable Force  (excerpt)               Flying High (Instinct)
Kenneth Newby           Sirens 2                Sirens (City of Tribes)
Double-Muffled Dolphin  Serial#008              BoredomIsDeep+Mysterious2(v/a April)
Dick Hyman              The Minotaur            Moog:TheElectricEclecticsOfDickHyman
                                                (Varese Sarabande)

2:00am
Robert Rich             Other Side of Twilight  Numena & Geometry (Fathom)
Another Green World     Becalmed                A Tribute to the Music 
                                                +Works of Brian Eno(v/a Cleopatra)
Scenic                  The Ionic Curve         Acquatica (World Domination)
Drift                   Frog                    Northern Circuits (v/a Interchill)
Tuu                     A Crack Between Worlds  Mesh (Fathom)
Surface 10              An Ending               A Tribute to the Music 
                                                +Works of Brian Eno (v/a Cleopatra)

3:00am
Danna/Clement           Summerland              Summerland (Chacra)
A Produce               Within Reach            White Sands (Trance Port)
Controlled Bleeding     part 1                  The Poisoner (Soleilmoon)
Brian Eno               Tal Coat                On Land (Editions EG)
Riley Lee/Matthew Doyle Ghost Gums & The Moon   Wild Honey Dreaming (New World)                                                 
                                                
4:00am
Robert Schroeder        Harmonic Ascendant      Harmonic Ascendant (da)
Propellor Island        The Secret Convention   The Secret Convention (Badlands)
Vas                     Remembrance             Sunyata (Narada)
Steve Roach             The Dreamer Descends    Amplexus (v/a Projekt)

5:00am
Mychael Danna           Red Hibiscus On Skin    Kama Sutra (TVT)
Paul Sauvanet           Initiation              Eleusis (Les Voiles d'Or)
Al Gromer Khan          Dance the Hydra         Space Hotel (New Earth)
Drolma/Tibbets          Shengshik Pema Jungey   Cho (Hannibal/Ryko)
Anthony Phillips        Slow Waves,Soft Stars   Slow Waves, Soft Stars (Audion)
Nawang Khechog          NomadsOfTheHighPlateau  Quiet Mind (Sounds True)
Tim Story               Teathered by a Thread   Threads (Eurock)
Steve Gorn              New American Wind       World Flutes 1 (v/a Earth-Sea)

6:00am

Back to the Playlist Directory
Back to the Star's End Home Page